Accident Learjet 60 OE-GFA, Wednesday 14 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2006
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Jetalliance Flugbetriebs
Registration: OE-GFA
MSN: 60-214
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1977 hours
Cycles:1334 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Learjet 60 corporate jet sustained damage in a landing accident at Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU), Romania.
The airplane originated in Kiev, Ukraine, were it departed at 13:06. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The flight was cleared for an NDB approach and landing on runway 25. The flight crew was not aware that the runway threshold was displaced by 800 m due to maintenance works. Also, the original threshold was still visible and markings for the new threshold had not been applied.
After touchdown on the original runway 25 threshold, the right hand main gear broke off and the airplane went off the side of the runway.

Causes
Technical Investigation Commission considers that the following factors led to the accident:
(1) Lack of information on the displaced threshold 25 or its omission by the crew of the aircraft;
(2) Failing air traffic control phraseology in AIRAC AIP SUPPLEMENT 01/06.
(3) Obliteration of markings for the normal threshold (original) associated with the NDB approach and low height of the aircraft, which hampered the observation that on the landing runway two thresholds were plotted (original and the displaced).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: NR. A12-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location