Accident Boeing 747-2U3B (SF) N922FT, Wednesday 7 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2006
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2U3B (SF)
Owner/operator:Tradewinds International Airlines
Registration: N922FT
MSN: 22768/561
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:78767 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Takeoff from Medellin (MDE) was aborted because of engine problems. The aircraft could not be brought to a halt on the runway and overran into a field. The nose gear was sheared off completely and the 747 came to rest about 150 m past the 3500 m long runway.

unofficial Spanish translation:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The beginning of an aborted take-off (RTO) at a speed higher than 12 knots calculated for the existing conditions.
CONTRIBUTING CAUSES:
Failure to include factors such as a wet runway in the calculation of takeoff speeds.
The absence of a flight dispatcher properly certified and qualified for the equipment.
The failure of engine number 1 for reasons unknown."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-06-17-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Avión carguero de EEUU se accidenta en aeropuerto de Rionegro (Terra, 7-6-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); August 2003