| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2006 |
| Time: | 05:10 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F |
| Owner/operator: | Arrow Air |
| Registration: | N68047 |
| MSN: | 47801/98 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Managua International Airport (MGA) -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Managua International Airport (MGA/MNMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The DC-10 cargo plane landed on runway 09 (8012 feet/2450 m long) but failed to stop. It overran the runway by approx 1140 ft (350 m) and came to rest after it had ran across the perimeter fence. The nosegear collapsed, causing substantial damage to the forward fuselage. A left wing fuel leak was quickly contained by the fire services. The aircraft also suffered substantial damage to the no. 1 and 3 engines.
Sources:
Jet desbocado hace violento aterrizaje (El Nuevo Diario, 5-6-2006)
Location
Images:

photo (c) ; Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport (MGA); 04 June 2006

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT); July 1994