| Date: | Saturday 3 June 2006 |
| Time: | 07:19 |
| Type: | Dornier 328JET-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private Air Charters, lsf East Coast Flight Services |
| Registration: | N328PD |
| MSN: | 3105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2830 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) |
| Destination airport: | Myrtle Beach AFB, SC (MYR/KMYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Do-328Jet was flown to Myrtle Beach on a maintenance repositioning flight. Five passengers were also on board. after obtaining an IFR clearance, the captain initiated a discussion with the first officer about an uneven fuel balance that they could "fix" once airborne. Approximately two and a half minutes later, the captain advised the first officer they could only fly as high as 25,000 feet msl because only one air-conditioning/pressurization pack was operational.
After starting engines and taxiing to Manassas' runway 34R (5700 ft long) for departure; the captain began to comment about the right pack "misbehaving" and a bleed valve failure warning. It was then decided to leave the pack off for takeoff and "try it again" in the air. During the captain's takeoff briefing he commented about aborting the takeoff below 80 knots indicated airspeed for everything, "except for this bleed shutoff valve."
After advancing the thrust levers for takeoff, a sound of a single chime was heard, and two seconds later the first officer reported a bleed valve fail message. The captain responded, "ignore it." Moments later another chime was heard and the first officer reported "lateral mode fail, pusher fail." The captain then asked the first officer about the airplane's indicated airspeed, to which he replied "indicated airspeed miscompare." The captain then stated, "I'm aborting" and "we have no airspeed." The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. It went through the perimeter fence and crossed Observation Road, coming to rest near the Cannon Industrial Park. The airplane was declared an insurance 'constructive total loss'.
The peak-recorded groundspeed was 152 knots and at that time, indicated airspeed was 78.5 knots.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The partially blocked pitot system, which resulted in an inaccurate airspeed indicator display, and an overrun during an aborted takeoff. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot-in-command's delayed decision to abort the takeoff."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06FA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
Plane crash under investigation (Manassas Journal Messenger, 6-6-2006)
Location
Images:

photo (c) unk. (via Ian Viscogliosi); Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ); 03 June 2006

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Patrick Kirinus; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL); 26 February 2006