Accident Shaanxi KJ-200 (Shaanxi Y-8) 30172, Saturday 3 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 June 2006
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi KJ-200 (Shaanxi Y-8)
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: 30172
MSN: 02
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Zhuzhou WJ6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guangde County, Xuancheng, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The KJ-200 plane is an AEW-modified version of the Shaanxi Y-8F600 (an Antonov 12 built under license in China). The airplane was outfitted with a linear-shape electronically steered phased-array (ESA) radar on top of the fuselage. At about 13:30, the aircraft took off from Feidong Air Base. On board were 40 occupants, which exceeded the maximum limit of 29 occupants. During its mission the airplane had encountered several areas where icing existed.
Over two hours after takeoff, while at an altitude of 8000 m, the airplane again encountered an area of icing. The pilots could not maintain control of the aircraft. It probably stalled, causing many unrestrained passengers to fall to the rear of the plane. Control could not be regained as the KJ-200 spun down.
It crashed on a bamboo-covered hill near Yaocun village in Guangde County, Xuancheng, Anhui Province.

Sources:

Aircraft Crash Sets Back China's Military Efforts (International Herald Tribune 6-6-2006)
Details of Chinese Plane Crash Investigation Released (The Epoch Times, 12-11-2006)
Chinese Defence Today
Xinhua
3g.china.com

Location