| Date: | Thursday 1 June 2006 |
| Time: | 07:55 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31EP |
| Owner/operator: | Air Panamá |
| Registration: | HP-1477PS |
| MSN: | 760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31341 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UG-513H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC) -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
| Destination airport: | Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAC Panama |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Panama flight 680 landed at Bocas del Toro (BOC) on the edge of runway 08 and veered off the runway. The aircraft came to rest in marshy terrain. It had been raining at or prior to the time of landing.
CONCLUSIONS
The cause that influenced the aircraft accident was the crew's failure to make a decision when making an approach with visibility outside the accepted limits and not executing a missed approach to try again under better conditions. It was a series of events that contributed:
1. Not taking precautions under the atmospheric conditions of cloudiness around the runway and not following instrument flight rules.
2. Flying in atmospheric conditions that were present with poor visual approach.
3. Not being aligned with the runway.
4. Not following the procedures in IFR flight conditions and switching to VFR, then back to IFR with poor coordination.
5. Descending below the established minimums without having visual contact with the runway.
6. Poor cockpit coordination among the crew members in command of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Autoridad Aeronáutica Civil - Panamá
Location
Images:

photo (c) Dave Jefferys; near Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC); 12 September 2010

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC); 23 April 2003