Runway excursion Accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N545TG, Tuesday 16 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 May 2006
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Interstate Warehousing Inc.
Registration: N545TG
MSN: 525-0545
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:243 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hampton-Newport News/Williamsburg Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525, N545TG, collapsed a left main landing gear on landing roll out at Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, Tennessee. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. The airplane received substantial damage. The pilot and 6 passengers reported no injuries. The flight originated from Newport News, Virginia, at 17:15 eastern daylight time.
The pilot stated upon arrival in the Murfreesboro area he was cleared by Nashville Approach Control for a visual approach to runway 18 at Murfreesboro Municipal Airport. The pilot tuned up the Airport Terminal Information System information on the airplane radio. The winds were reported at 240-degrees at 3 knots and the runway was wet. The pilot entered the traffic pattern, completed the before landing checklist, lowered the landing gear, and approach flaps on base leg. The pilot turned the airplane on final approach, lowered the flaps to the full down position, and activated the anti skid. The pilot landed the airplane on the first one third of the runway. The pilot stated a front was approaching the airport and upon touchdown the wind had changed and heavy rains had started. The airplane started hydroplaning at midfield and there was insufficient runway remaining for the pilot to initiate a go-around. The airplane went off the runway sideways, collapsed the left main landing gear, and came to a complete stop. The pilot completed the engine shutdown and he and the 6 passengers exited the airplane. After exiting the airplane the pilot stated he observed the left flap had separated from the airframe and there was structural damage to the left wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on a wet runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location