Accident IAI Arava 201 GN-8168, Friday 5 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Guardia Nacional Bolivariana de Venezuela - GNBV
Registration: GN-8168
MSN: 071
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km SW of Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
An IAI Arava of the Venzuelan National Guard departed Puerto Ayacucho at 13:25 on a flight to Caracas. At 15:35 the crew reported that they were descending from 6700 to 5000 feet while almost 30 km from the airport. The wreckage was found in the morning of May 7.

Sources:

rescate.com

Location