| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1972 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9377L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterloo, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lacrosse,Wis |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft wouldnt move due nose wheel chock. Pax jumped off r wg into prop.Pax b/a level 0.25 pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC73AK020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB