| Date: | Monday 24 April 2006 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Antonov An-32B |
| Owner/operator: | United States Department of State, opb Air Million Cargo |
| Registration: | ZS-PDV |
| MSN: | 3003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bost/Lashkar Gah Airport (BST) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN) |
| Destination airport: | Bost/Lashkar Gah Airport (BST/OABT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The US Department of State had leased an Antonov 32 plane for duties in Afghanistan. It was carrying a team from the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs when it landed at Lashkar Gah. Reportedly a truck crossed the runway when the airplane landed. The Antonov swerved off the runway, and slid headlong into a nearby nomad settlement.
Sources:
Plane carrying US drug enforcement officials crashes in Afghanistan, killing 4 (AP, 24-4-2006)
U.S. leased plane crashes in Afghanistan, 5 dead (Reuters, 24-4-2006)
Soviet Transports Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lanseria Airport (HLA); October 1999