Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A JY-JAS, Thursday 20 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 2006
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Jordan Aviation
Registration: JY-JAS
MSN: 380-64
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria Airport (ALY) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sabreliner was high on the approach, but the captain decided to continue to land. Shortly before touchdown the speedbrakes were retracted and the airplane floated over the runway until it touched down far down the runway.
Reportedly the pilot was advised three times to go around by the non flying pilot.

Sources:

JPBizJet book 2012

Location