Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M FAB-91, Sunday 16 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 2006
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: FAB-91
MSN: 10580
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI)
Destination airport:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA/SLGY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 departed Riberalta (RIB) at 11:23 on a flight to Guayaramerín (GYA). It was raining when the airplane landed at Guayaramerín. The F-27 ran off the runway, causing substantial damage to the undercarriage and wings. An 80-year old woman died of a heart attack a few hours after the accident.

Sources:

Un avión del TAM se accidenta en el Beni (La Razón 17-4-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Rotterdam Airport (RTM); April 1988