Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 5H-ZBZ, Thursday 13 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: 5H-ZBZ
MSN: 20800201
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Haydom -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dodoma Airport (DOD/HTDO)
Destination airport:Haydom Airstrip
Narrative:
Cessna Caravan 5H-ZBZ departed Dodoma (DOD), flying doctors and nurses to the Haydom Lutheran Hospital. The airplane reportedly landed at Haydom in severe weather, coming to rest in a sisal plantation field. The airplane suffered substantial damage to both wings, propeller, front cowling, baggage pod and fuselage.

Sources:

2006 Air Accidents / Incidents (Tanzania CAA, AIB)
TCCA investigates plane crash (Tanzania Standard 17-4-2006)

Location