| Date: | Monday 3 April 2006 |
| Time: | 06:42 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-5B Galaxy |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 84-0059 |
| MSN: | 500-83 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | General Electric TF39-GE-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dover AFB, DE (DOV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV) |
| Destination airport: | Ramstein Airport (RMS/ETAR) |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:The C-5B Galaxy, operating for the 436th AW, took off from Dover AFB (DOV) at 06:21 on its way to Kuwait. About ten minutes after takeoff the aircrew observed a No. 2 engine "Thrust Reverser Not Locked" indication light. They shut down the No. 2 engine as a precaution and decided to return to Dover.
During the return the pilots and flight engineers continued to use the shut-down No. 2 engines throttle while leaving the fully-operational No. 3 engine in idle. Also, the wrong flap setting was used. On final approach to runway 32, the airplane descended below the normal glidepath. The C-5 stalled , hit a utility pole and crashed into a field. The tail separated and the C-5 crash-landed further on. The nose section separated due to the impact.
The airplane's flight deck was salvaged and flown to Macon-Robins AFB, GA (WRB) in August 2006 to be used as a modernized C-5 software simulator.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Based on clear and convincing evidence, the Board President determined the primary cause of the mishap was the pilots' and flight engineers' failure to use the number three, fully operational, engine; the instructor's and primary flight engineer's failure to brief, and the pilots' failure to consider or utilize a 62.5 or 40% flap setting (instead of a 100% flap setting); and the pilots' attempt at a visual approach to runway 32, descending well below a normal glidepath for an instrument-aided approach or the normal VFR pattern altitude of 1,800 ft. There is substantial evidence that a contributing factor to this mishap was MP1's failure to give a complete approach briefing, in that, nonstandard factors, configuration, landing distance, and missed approach
intentions were not addressed."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION C-5B, S/N 84-0059 512th Airlift Wing, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware 3 April 2006 / USAF
Location
Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force / Doug Curran; Dover AFB, DE (DOV); 03 April 2006

photo (c) United States Air Force / Jason Minto; Dover AFB, DE (DOV); 03 April 2006

photo (c) Kalle Jungk; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); July 1998

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU); May 1994