Other Convair CV-580F ZS-SKI, Friday 24 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580F
Owner/operator:LAC - SkyCongo, lsf Skyhaul
Registration: ZS-SKI
MSN: 186
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reportedly sustained damage when it was struck by an Antonov 26. The An-26 was blown into the Convair during a thunderstorm at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH).
ZS-SKI was withdrawn from use and was still stored at Kinshasa as of 2009.

Sources:

airlinerlist.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA); June 1997