| Date: | Friday 24 March 2006 |
| Time: | 11:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotaxis Ecuatorianos SA - ATESA |
| Registration: | HC-BXD |
| MSN: | 208B0591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5736 hours |
| Cycles: | 10332 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km N of Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar Airport (CUE) -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU) |
| Destination airport: | Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered, HC-BXD, was destroyed when it crashed into a building shortly after takeoff from Cuenca-Mariscal Lamar Airport (CUE).
The airplane had arrived at Cuenca at 10:18 after an uneventful flight from Macas (XMS). The Cessna 208B was prepared for the return flight to Macas and twelve passengers boarded the flight with 240 lb (109 kg) of baggage. Startup was approved at 10:57 and the airplane taxied to runway 05 for departure. The flight was airborne at 10:59, reaching a height of 300 feet. After passing the end of the runway, the airplane began to descend rapidly. The nose wheel hit the roof of a building from the Compañía Ecuatoriana del Caucho rubber processing company. The Cessna struck a wall and came to rest nose-down.
translated from Spanish:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The investigating commission believes that the probable cause of the accident was a failure of the turbine compressor blades which had a creep condition [deformation due to hight temperatures]"
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "Inadequate maintenance at the company. Lack of operational control of the company. Failure to comply with the Hot Section Inspection (HSI) at 3600 hours. Operting the engine 200 additional hours on top of Time Between Overhauls (TBO) without carrying out the the technical requirements needed."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location