Accident Learjet 35 N58EM, Wednesday 22 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2006
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Bankair
Registration: N58EM
MSN: 35-046
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:18040 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet's flight crew was departing runway 27L at Philapdelphia (PHL). They initiated a "standing start" takeoff, with the pilot holding the brakes until the engines indicated a power setting of 70% N2. The pilot then released the brakes and increased power to 91.5% N1. At 50 to 60 knots, the copilot called out "speed alive," and the pilot then disengaged the nose gear steering. At 80 knots the copilot called out "cross check," and at approximately 95 knots, the airplane began to turn right. The copilot noticed fluctuations with the engine indications and called for an abort. The pilot reduced the power to "idle," and corrected back to the left using left rudder pedal and "light" braking. The airplane then turned to the right again, and the pilot corrected once again to the left. The airplane continued to turn left and departed the left side of the runway, tail first at a 45-degree angle. The right main landing gear assembly then collapsed, the right tip tank impacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The operator's inadequate maintenance of the fuel computer harness which resulted in engine surging and a subsequent loss of control by the flight crew during the takeoff roll."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id NYC06LA081

Location