Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-1329-23E JetStar 8 N116DD, Friday 10 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 2006
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329-23E JetStar 8
Owner/operator:C.L. Joekel
Registration: N116DD
MSN: 5155
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8428 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Jetstar lost directional control during landing on runway 13R. The airplane exited the right side of the runway coming to rest between the runway and the adjacent taxiway with a collapsed nose gear.

Sources:

FAA id 20060310002899G
Plane Skids Off Love Field Runway (NBC5i, 10-3-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA); October 1996