| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2006 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) |
| Owner/operator: | Lion Air |
| Registration: | PK-LMW |
| MSN: | 49443/1291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD) |
| Destination airport: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LionAir flight IW8987 departed Bali (DPS) for a flight to Surabaya (SUB). The left engine thrust reverser was noted out of service prior to departure. Initial reports indicate that after the airplane's nose wheel touched the runway, reverse thrust was applied and the airplane yawed to the right. Action was taken to reduce reverse thrust, but the airplane departed the runway coming to rest approximately 7000 feet from the approach end of runway 10. Runway 10 is 9,843 long. The airplane nose gear and E&E bay was damaged.
The cost of repair was said to have been over USD 3,000,000. Sources indicate that the airplane may be withdrawn from use. This has not been confirmed yet.
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN); 18 July 1988