| Date: | Sunday 26 February 2006 |
| Time: | 16:01 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Fret Business |
| Registration: | TN-AGZ |
| MSN: | 7345403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA) |
Narrative:An Antonov reportedly departed the runway on landing and caught fire.
On 9 August 2006, the Antonov Aviation Scientific Technical Complex informed the State Administration of Ukraine for Aviation Safety Oversight of Antonov aircraft whose service life had expired and which, therefore, were no longer considered to be airworthy. The An-12 (7345403) was one of those aircraft. It was repaired following the mishap and was reportedly later seen operating as EX-124.
Sources:
Radio Okapi
Location