Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP D-IMRX, Thursday 16 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 2006
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Hasit Trockenmörtel GmbH
Registration: D-IMRX
MSN: 501-0688
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4151 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Buschin -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The German Cessna Citation departed Munich on February 14 for a flight to Iraq. Intermediate stops were made at Budapest (BUD) and Baku (BAK). Contact with the plane was lost as it descended through 8,000 feet (2,450 metres). The wreckage was found on February 19, at an elevation of 4,250 feet (1,300 metres).

Sources:

BFU 4X003-06
Reuters
ddp
ZDF

Location