| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 2006 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Develton Ltd. |
| Registration: | F-OVJR |
| MSN: | 180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10413 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-5AR-2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kiel-Holtenau Airport (KEL/EDHK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Falcon jet departed Moscow-Domodedovo (DME) at 18:36 local time for a flight to Luton (LTN).
En route over Germany at FL380 the flight attendant inadvertently set off a smoke canister, intended for emergencies, in the cabin. The cabin and cockpit filled with smoke.
At 19:22 hours local time the crew declared an emergency and requested an immediate descent. The flight was overhead Kiel and the crew decided to make an emergency landing there.
The aircraft landed on runway 26 (4134 feet / 1265 m long) but overran the runway end and fell down an embankment.
Conclusions (translated from German report):
The accident is attributable to the following:
Immediate causes:
- Unintentional ignition of a pyrotechnic distress signal in the passenger cabin
- Emergency caused by fire and smoke
- Misunderstandings in communication
- Failure to use reverse thrust or braking parachute and insufficient use of the wheel brakes
Systemic causes:
- Improper storage of pyrotechnic signaling means on board
- Inadequate training of the crew by the air carriers regarding the emergency equipment.
Sources:
DPA
Izvestiya
Location