Loss of control Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N629EK, Wednesday 8 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2006
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:TriCoastal Air
Registration: N629EK
MSN: TC-396
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15883 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Paris, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Metro cargo plane departed Toledo Express (TOL) at 10:16, arriving at Dayton (DAY) at 10:50 EST. The Metro was to transport auto parts to Harlingen (HRL) and departed again at 11:48. The aircraft climbed to a cruising altitude of FL160 which it reached at 11:56 EST. En route the pilot requested and was cleared to make a 360-degree turn to the left. Shortly after this, the pilot requested a 360-degree turn to the right. The pilot then requested radar vectors to the closest airport. Controllers gave the pilot a vector to the closest airport and asked if he had an emergency. The pilot reported he had an asymmetric fuel condition. The pilot then asked for a lower altitude. Controllers cleared the flight to 4,000 feet. About a minute later the pilot transmitted "Mayday" six times. The airplane descended fast in a near vertical attitude and crashed next to a pasture in a heavily wooded area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inflight loss of control following a reported fuel asymmetry condition for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB
The Paris Post-Intelligencer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 1990 N396AV Amr Corporation 0 Morrisville, NC sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK); January 1984