Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan VH-WZJ, Wednesday 25 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aero-Tropics Air Services
Registration: VH-WZJ
MSN: 208B1108
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR)
Destination airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was reportedly distracted by another aircraft in the corner of his eye when landing and overshot the runway by about 250 m. It ran through a fence, sustaining about AUS$40,000 worth of damage. The pilot had been undertaking a test flight before he was due to fly the plane to its new owners, LIP-Air (dba Aero-Tropics), in Cairns that afternoon. The aircraft was registered in Australia on January 20, 2006.
Caloundra has a single 800 m (2608 feet) runway.

Sources:

The Courier-Mail

Location