Accident Antonov An-12A 9Q-CER, Tuesday 24 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2006
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12A
Owner/operator:Aerolift
Registration: 9Q-CER
MSN: 2340805
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard, causing both wings to break. The aircraft came to rest on the left hand side of the runway with both wings hanging down. A small fire erupted in the back of the plane. The Antonov was reportedly carrying fuel.
Mbuji Mayi has a single asphalt runway (17/35), 1999 m (6558 feet) long.

Sources:

Radio Okapi

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) ?; July 1995