Accident Antonov An-24V 5605, Thursday 19 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 2006
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Slovak Air Force
Registration: 5605
MSN: 97305605
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hejce -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR)
Destination airport:Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ)
Narrative:
The Antonov was flying peacekeepers home who were returning from the NATO mission in Kosovo. The aircraft crashed 700 meters (2,300 ft) up in the snowy, forested, Borso Hill, some 20 km (12 miles) from the Kosice. Reportedly the pilot descended prematurely over dark terrain towards the lights of Kosice.

Weather at Kosice at the time of the accident (ca 19:30Z) was reported as:
LZKZ 191930Z 03010KT CAVOK M06/M12 Q1023 NOSIG= [wind 030 degrees at 10 kts, no cloud below 5000ft, >10 km visibility, no significant weather (CAVOK), temperature -6C dewpoint -12C, QNH 1023hPa, no significant weather]

A Commission of inquiry concluded that the probable cause was the "loss of situational and vertical orientation and non-compliance with the safety altitude." During the transition from instrument to visual approach to the airport of Kosice, the pilots apparently did not set the radio altimeter. They "probably underestimated the height of the terrain below the aircraft and its immediate vicinity."

Sources:

Reuters
24hodin
Z obce Hejce je smutná atrakcia (sme.sk)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kalle Jungk; Larnaca Airport (LCA); December 2001

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Trencin; 17 September 2004