| Date: | Sunday 15 January 2006 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation S/II |
| Owner/operator: | Security Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N460M |
| MSN: | S550-0022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6320 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 550 Citation S/II airplane, N460M, sustained substantial damage when it was struck by a snowplow vehicle as the airplane was taxiing from landing at the Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, Alaska, USA.
The airplane crew were taxiing onto the operator's hangar ramp after landing. The airplane was being directed by company ground personnel utilizing marshalling wands. A private snowplow vehicle was clearing an adjacent ramp area to the south of the operator's hangar apron. While maneuvering the plow truck, the driver began backing up and collided with the left wingtip of the accident airplane. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing and left aileron.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A failure of the driver of a snowplow vehicle to maintain adequate visual lookout while maneuvering on an airport hangar ramp, which resulted in a collision with the accident airplane as it was being marshaled into parking."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report