| Date: | Friday 13 January 2006 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Learjet 24F |
| Owner/operator: | SOS Air Ambulance |
| Registration: | ZS-FUN |
| MSN: | 24-354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8295 hours |
| Cycles: | 7391 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Ondangwa Airport (OND/FYOA) |
| Destination airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The medi-evacuation flight was flown from Lanseria Aerodrome to Ondangwa (fuel stop) and on to Kinshasha. The pilot indicated that they were initially cleared for an ILS, VOR approach on RWY24, but noticed heavy rain in the threshold area of the runway. They requested a visual approach on RWY06 and it was granted. When the aircraft touched down it suddenly veered to the left of the runway and the left-hand landing gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded a distance over the runway surface and came to a halt on the left side of the runway.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location