| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2006 |
| Time: | 18:26 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Euroflug Frenzel |
| Registration: | D-CUNO |
| MSN: | FL-311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km N of Freiburg Im Breisgau Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB) |
| Destination airport: | Freiburg Im Breisgau Airfield (EDTF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 was approaching runway 16 of Freiburg Im Breisgau Airport, Germany in heavy fog. The crew descended too low and touched trees, 450 meters before the runway. The plane crashed in a small forest and burned out.
The accident in which the aircraft touched in controlled descent trees while on final approach under visual flight rules (VFR), was due to the fact that:
- The decision was made for a visual flight at night (night VFR), although the weather conditions were marginal,
- The approach to the airfield in Freiburg was continued with insufficient visibility.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1X001-0/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU
Location