This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2006 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 165524 |
| MSN: | 282-60 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km S of Villanow, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA) |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA) |
Narrative:The Sabreliner took off for a navigation training mission around 11:00 and was scheduled to arrive in Pensacola around 15:00. Last radio contact was at 11:20. The aircraft was found to have crashed on Johns Mountain. Debris was scattered over several hundreds yards. Investigators found the point of initial impact that probably caused the accident about a mile away from the crash site, where the airplane appears to have contacted a tree.
Sources:
AP
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher CNN
US Navy
Location