Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300 TI-BAF, Tuesday 10 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2006
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300
Owner/operator:Nature Air
Registration: TI-BAF
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Jiménez Airport (PJM) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Jimenez Airport (PJM/MRPJ)
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew lost directional control, about 100 meters after commencing takeoff from runway 34 at Puerto Jiménez Airport, Costa Rica. The aircraft veered off the left hand side of the runway and collided with obstacles and terrain. The right hand wing separated completely.

Contributing factors:
- Lack of real teamwork on the part of the captain of the aircraft.
- Lack of vigilance on the part of the operator's administration and the DGAC.
- Tiredness, fatigue and demotivation
- Failure in the effective application of operational procedures due to loss of situational awareness and lack of concentration by both crew members.

Sources:

Boletín Informativo 2006 / DGAC, Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA); 10 June 1973

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN); September 1993