Accident Dassault Falcon 20E 15-2233, Monday 9 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 2006
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20E
Owner/operator:Iranian Revolutionary Guard Corps Air Force - IRGCAF
Registration: 15-2233
MSN: 333
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km W of Orumiyeh -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH/OITR)
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field in poor weather conditions. The Head of the ground forces of the Revolutionary Guard, Ahmad Kazemi, was among those killed in the crash. Reports indicate that the crew did not get three greens after selecting the gear down while on approach to Orumiyeh Airport. A flypast was done so the control tower could observe the status of the landing gear. While circling the airplane suffered a double engine flame-out, reportedly as a result of engine icing. An emergency landing was attempted in a field, but the Falcon crashed.

Sources:

Reuters
IRNA

Location