Loss of control Accident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra N391QS, Thursday 5 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 2006
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N391QS
MSN: 560-0493
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6276 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Minocqua-Noble F. Lee Airport, WI (ARV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Minocqua-Noble F. Lee Airport, WI (ARV/KARV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation Ultra, N391QS, sustained substantial damage when the right wing contacted runway 36 during a landing at the Lakeland Airport/Noble F. Lee Memorial Field (ARV), near Minocqua-Woodruff, Wisconsin, USA. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and impacted a snow bank.
The operator reported that the airplane's nose landing gear wheel assembly and nose landing gear strut fork separated from the aircraft. The right side nose landing gear door separated from aircraft and there was damage to the radome, fuselage structure aft of nose landing gear well, right wing inboard flap panel and attaching structure, right wing upper and lower surfaces, and right wing tip.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Captain's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing which resulted in a stall/mush. Factors were the gusty conditions, the snowbank in the safety area next to the runway, and the runway light that the airplane struck."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location