| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2006 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | North Country Aviation |
| Registration: | N700NC |
| MSN: | B-138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13033 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI (SSM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC) |
| Destination airport: | Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI (SSM/KANJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beech A100, N700NC, operated as an emergency medical service flight, veered off runway 32 (5,235 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) during landing roll at Sault Ste Marie Municipal/Sanderson Field Airport, MI (ANJ). The airplane received substantial damage when it impacted snow covered terrain. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The pilot stated that he executed the VOR 32 approach and broke out of a cloud layer about 900 feet above ground level (AGL). Approximately 2 miles from the airport, he could see the runway lights and that the runway was "completely" snow and slush covered such that the close in runway lights became difficult to see. The airplane crossed the runway threshold at 100 knots indicated airspeed and landed approximately 700 feet down the runway. The pilot stated he immediately felt the airplane decelerate in deep slush and veer to the left but there "was nothing he could do" before the airplane's left main landing gear wheel caught a snow bank.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate in-flight decision to continue the approach to land, directional control not maintained, and the contaminated runway. Contributing factors were flight to destination alternate not performed, a notice to airman not issued by airport personnel relating to snow/slush contamination of the runway, and the snow bank that the airplane impacted during the landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location