Accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) C-GXKN, Thursday 5 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 2006
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GXKN
MSN: 36090
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ/CYVQ)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-54 departed Norman Wells at 16:52. Six minutes later, the crew declared an emergency due to a fire in the number 2 engine. The no. 2 engine quit and the crew tried to extinguish the fire by activating the fire bottles. This did not extinguish the fire. They feathered the no. 2 propeller and simultaneously the no. 1 propeller feathered. The crew decided to perform an off-field forced landing, but then the engine fire extinguished. They made it back to Norman Wells where an emergency landing on two engines was carried out. The aircraft departed the runway and came to a halt in deep snow some 60 feet from the edge of the runway.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. Airworthiness Directive AD 48-12-01 mandates the replacement of the potentially hazardous fuel line, but the line had not been replaced on this aircraft.
2. A fuel leak from the main fuel inlet line in the engine compartment of this cargo DC-4 caused an in-flight fire that spread into the nacelle and wing.
3. The fuel-fed fire burned for an extended period of time because turning the fuel selector off is not required as part of the primary Engine Fire Checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A06W0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2006C0041

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Taylor, via Anson Chappell; Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ); 06 January 2001; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Dirk Septer; Hay River Airport, NT (YHY/CYHY); 16 July 2009