Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A P4-AOD, Monday 2 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2006
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Avcom
Registration: P4-AOD
MSN: 257153
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,3 km W of Kharkov Airport (HRK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The BAe-125-700A corporate jet was being repositioned from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport to Kharkiv, Ukraine, to pick up passengers for Lyon, France.
As the aircraft was approaching Kharkiv, the flight crew selected flaps down at 4600 meters from the runway. However, there was an asymmetry in the released of the flaps (left flap 6°, right flap 20°). The flight crew lost control as the aircraft fell off to the left. The aircraft lost altitude until it hit treetops and impacting the shore of a lake. On impact, the aircraft exploded. The wreckage was scattered on the ice surface of the lake or sunk in the lake at 4330 m from the runway and 750 m from the extended centreline.

METAR:

09:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
UKHH 020900Z 10008MPS 9999 BKN008 OVC016 M02/M03 Q1033 08920147 NOSIG=
Wind 100 degrees at 8m/sec [16kts], Broken clouds, 800 ft AGL, Overcast, 1600m AGL, temperature -2 deg C, QNH 1033

Sources:

ITAR-TASS
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG); April 2004