| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 2005 |
| Time: | 14:06 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Skyward Aviation |
| Registration: | N781RS |
| MSN: | 35A-218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9244 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km E of Truckee Airport, CA (TKF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet was being ferried to Truckee (TKF) to pick up passengers. The Oakland ARTCC cleared the flight for a VOR/DME RNAV (GPS-A) approach to the Truckee-Tahoe Airport. The Learjet was observed to turn onto the base and final approach legs for runway 28, while continuing to increase its left bank angle. In close to a 90-degree left bank the nose pitched down and crashed on estimated 10-degree up sloping ground, about 1/3-mile east of the approach end of runway 28.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering in a steep turn close to the ground."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location