| Date: | Monday 26 December 2005 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | YV1507 |
| MSN: | B-155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Paparo -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC) |
| Destination airport: | Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilots of a Beech King Air, registered YV1507, carried out a forced landing on a road near Paparo, Venezuela. There were no injuries but the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Both engines had lost power en route, forcing the crew to attempt to land on a road. The right hand wing was cut off immediately outside the no. 2 engine. The horizontal stabilizer also broke off.
Sources:
rescate.com