Loss of control Accident Antonov An-28 ER-AJE, Saturday 24 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:African Union, lsf Tepavia Trans
Registration: ER-AJE
MSN: 1AJ006-12
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3648 hours
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km from Zalingei Airport (ZLX) -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Zalingei Airport (ZLX/HSZA)
Destination airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff and caught fire. The plane’s two pilots, a Ukrainian and a Moldovan, were killed.
The Antonov was chartered by the African Union to transport peacekeeping personnel around the Sudanese Darfur region.

Sources:

AP
ICAO Adrep

Location