| Date: | Friday 23 December 2005 |
| Time: | 22:40 |
| Type: | Antonov An-140-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Azerbaijan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4K-AZ48 |
| MSN: | 36525307036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117VMA-SBM1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nardaran -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) |
| Destination airport: | Aktau Airport (SCO/UATE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 140-100 turboprop, operated by Azerbaijan Airlines, was destroyed in an accident near Nardaran, Azerbaijan. All 23 on board were killed.
Flight 217 took off from Baku on a flight to Aktau, Kazakhstan. Some five minutes after the night-time departure, while heading over the Caspian Sea, the crew reported a systems failure. The crew lost spatial orientation and the aircraft entered a steep right downward spiral and crashed on the shore of the Caspian Sea.
It appeared that the aircraft took off with caged gyro horizons. This was a malfunction due to the fact that some counterfeit components had been installed during production.
METAR:
18:30 UTC / 22:30 local time:
UBBB 231830Z 30002KT 3000 -RA BKN003 OVC020 08/08 Q1010 88290060 NOSIG=
Wind 300 degrees at 2 kts, visibility 3000m in light rain, 5-7 oktas cloud at 300ft 8 oktas overcast cloud at 2000ft temperature 8C dewpoint 8C QNH 1010hPa no significant weather
Sources:
Echo, AFP
Soviet Transports Location
Images:

photo (c) Petr Volek; Baku Airport (BAK); 01 August 2005