Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TI-AZQ, Friday 16 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 2005
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Nature Air
Registration: TI-AZQ
MSN: 805
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:37107 hours
Cycles:80525 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Tamarindo Airport (TNO) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Tamarindo Airport (TNO/MRTM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 sustained substantial damage when it crashed in a forest near Tamarindo Airport, Costa Rica.
The aircraft operated on a flight from San José to Tamarindo and Liberia, Costa Rica.

The Twin Otter was bought by CAAMS LLC in the U.S. to be completely refurbished, but the registration N805WJ expired in 2018.

Contributing Factors:
- The cable of the elevator that possibly burst due to progressive wear with a damaged pulley.
- The nearness of the Terrain
- The low speed of the aircraft
- Lack of crew training for this type of emergency.
- The loss of control of the aircraft in a critical phase of the flight, the landing, initially by a mechanical failure and later to human factors.

Sources:

Boletín Informativo 2005 / DGAC, Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO); 01 April 2005

photo (c) Thomas Brügge; San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ); 19 February 2005