Runway excursion Accident Xian Yunshuji Y-7-100C XU-072, Monday 21 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 2005
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian Yunshuji Y-7-100C
Owner/operator:PMT Air, lsf Royal Phnom Penh Airways
Registration: XU-072
MSN: 08705
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Dongan WJ 5A-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ratanakiri-Ban Lung Airport (RBE) -   Cambodia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Destination airport:Ban Lung-Ratanakiri Airport (RBE/VDRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Y-7 struck the side of the runway on landing and ground looped, causing the right hand main gear to collapse.
The aircraft was dismantled at Ban Lung Airport to be transported back to Phnom Penh.

Sources:

The Cambodia Daily, Kyodo, Henk Geerlings

Location

Images:

photo (c) Henk Geerlings; Ratanakiri Airport (RBE); 21 November 2005