Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 RP-C2995, Monday 14 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Asian Spirit
Registration: RP-C2995
MSN: E2034
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502R-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Catarman-National Airport (CRM) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Catarman-National Airport (CRM/RPVF)
Narrative:
The Bae-146 reportedly aquaplaned and overran runway 04/22, a 4429 feet (1350 m) long concrete runway. The aircraft came to rest in a muddy rice field.
Damage is estimated at US$250,000, but some sources say the aircraft will not be repaired.

Sources:

Scramble 319
Smiliner.com

Location