| Date: | Friday 11 November 2005 |
| Time: | 09:53 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Airlines Cargo, lsf Global Georgian Airways |
| Registration: | 4L-ZIL |
| MSN: | 0053464926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Khak-e Shahidan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kabul International Airport (KBL/OAKB) |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX) |
| Investigating agency: | PakCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Ilyushin 76TD cargo plane was chartered to fly communications equipment for coalition forces from Bahrain to Kabul and U.S. military's air base at Bagram. The flight was supposed to continue to Sharjah after that.
Flight RPK 1102 took off from Kabul about 05:20 UTC. It was in contact with Kabul Tower (Local Controller) till it changed frequency to Bagram Radar Controller at 05:22. Because of other traffic at Bagram, the flight was told to hold at 10,000 feet, 10 NM southwest of Bagram.
The crew probably started a descent at approximately 05:23:36 UTC in order to establish more reliable visual contact with the ground. The airplane then impacted a mountain at 6954 feet (2120 m), 28.6 km from Kabul.
According to Bagram Tower the weather conditions at Kabul at 05:22 were: wind calm, visibility 5000 m, haze, clouds at 1200 feet (400 m), temperature 8, QNH 1021.
Cause of Occurrence: "Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT), weather being the contributory factor."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Fatal accident to Il-76 Aircraft 4L-ZIL operated by Royal Airlines Pakistan leased by Global Georgian Airways on 11 November 2005 near Kabul, Afghanistan / Pakistan CAA
Location
Images:

photo (c) Michel Andrieux, via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); March 2005

photo (c) Eduard Onyshchenko; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); 28 October 2005