Accident Dornier 328JET-310 B-3971, Monday 7 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 2005
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328JET-310
Owner/operator:Hainan Airlines
Registration: B-3971
MSN: 3172
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Korla Airport (KRL) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW)
Destination airport:Korla Airport (KRL/ZWKL)
Narrative:
The Do-328Jet landed on the wrong runway and struck some cables. Damage was estimated at US$900,000.

Sources:

Location