Runway excursion Accident Boeing 727-22F 9Q-CPJ, Monday 31 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 2005
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-22F
Owner/operator:MIBA Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CPJ
MSN: 19088/365
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kindu Airport (KND) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane transported seven tons of materials on behalf of Conader (Commission Nationale de Démobilisation et Réinsertion). The aircraft skidded off the wet runway on landing, ending up in marshy terrain.

Sources:

Xinhua

Location

Images:

photo (c) Paul Sanders, via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); April 1994

photo (c) Raimund Stehmann; Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD); 06 January 2005