Loss of control Accident Let L-410UVP-E19A 9A-BTA, Sunday 30 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2005
Time:22:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E19A
Owner/operator:Trade Air
Registration: 9A-BTA
MSN: 912538
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:7185 hours
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km S of Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Destination airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Trade Air Flight 729, a Let L-410UVP-E19A, departed Bergamo Airport, Italy, for a night-time cargo flight to Zagreb.
The aircraft, in cargo configuration, was used to carry a cargo consisting of small packages for a total weight of 1600 kg. On board, in addition to the two pilots, the commander's wife was also present as a passenger.
The weather conditions were characterized by calm wind and dense fog, which limited visibility to less than 400m. After several requests from the captain, the aircraft was cleared for start-up and taxiing; the aircraft followed the follow-me vehicle from apron 12, where it was stationed, to the runway 28 threshold, as required by Orio al Serio Airport procedures for operations in very low visibility conditions.
After take-off, the aircraft was cleared for SID "ORI 5Q", which provided, for the initial climb, the maintenance of the runway heading up to 2 NM.
The aircraft, however, began a slight turn to the left, which, in an increasingly accentuated manner, led it to reverse its flight direction and quickly lose altitude, until it hit the ground with a heading opposite the take-off heading, about one kilometer from the runway, after about one minute of flight. The impact occurred in a ploughed field, after hitting and cutting the cables of a medium voltage power line at the edge of the field.

CAUSES:
As far as is established, documented and substantiated, the cause of the accident is due to a loss of control in flight of the aircraft. Although the cause of this loss of control could not be established with incontrovertible certainty, it can reasonably be assumed that it was caused by a deterioration in the situation awareness of the crew during the initial climb immediately after take-off.
The loss of such situation awareness may have been contributed jointly or severally:
- the displacement or incorrect positioning of the load, which would have induced a moment of rotation on the longitudinal axis of the aircraft (roll) not immediately perceived and counteracted by the crew;
- spatial disorientation, as a result of the possible optical illusion produced by the high speed "E" TWY lights, which, crossing the thick fog, could have induced the pilot to veer, thus causing the final loss of control of the aircraft.
In addition, the limited flight experience of the co-pilot and the inadequate application of CRM techniques by the crew did not allow for a timely identification of the hazardous situation and the necessary actions to recover the aircraft.

METAR:

20:50 UTC / 21:50 local time:
LIME 302050Z 13005KT 0300 R28/0550D FG BKN001 11/10 Q1023=
Wind 130 degrees at 5 kts, visibility 300m, runway visual range on runway 28 is 550 m decreasing in fog, 5-7 oktas cloud at 100ft, temperature 11°C dewpoint 10°C, QNH 1023hPa

21:20 UTC / 22:20 local time:
LIME 302120Z 14004KT 0200 R28/0350N FG BKN001 11/10 Q1023=
Wind 140 degrees at 4 kts, visibility 200m, runway visual range on runway 28 is 350 m in fog, 5-7 oktas cloud at 100ft, temperature 11°C, dewpoint 10°C, QNH 1023hPa

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 14 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV
Trade Air

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1994 J2-KBE Puntavia Airline de Djibouti 0 Aden International Airport (ADE) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) hunnicat; Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB); 13 March 2004

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU) ?; 1998