Accident ATR 42-320 D4-CBH, Monday 24 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:TACV - Cabo Verde Airlines
Registration: D4-CBH
MSN: 415
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) -   Senegal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praia-Francisco Mendes Airport (RAI/GVFM)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right hand main undercarriage collapsed on landing. The airplane was still seen parked at Dakar in a hangar in January 2007.

Sources:

Location