Other Boeing 727-277F C-GACC, Monday 24 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-277F
Owner/operator:All Canada Express
Registration: C-GACC
MSN: 20550/1030
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Suffered structural damage to the right hand wing due to Hurricane Wilma. The 727 was broken up at Miami (MIA) in April 2006.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW); August 1986