Other Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-3 XA-TYU, Saturday 22 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-3
Owner/operator:Aerolamsa
Registration: XA-TYU
MSN: 1040
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM) -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Blown upside down by Hurricane Wilma. The nose cone and the tail section were ripped off as a result.

Sources:

Reuters
Scramble 333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1983 N420WA Wings Airways 0 Blue Bell, PA min